Largest Cities and Towns in Sweden

Sweden,  a developed country dotted with several cities and towns. The population of cities low comparing to the major cities in the world. The unique ancient and modern structures are well-known in the cities of Sweden. The list of 20 largest cities or towns in Sweden listed below and ranked by Metropolitan population.

RankNameCountyCityMetro
1StockholmStockholm949,7612,058,300
2GothenburgVastra Gotaland572,7791,001,032
3MalmoSkane341,457523,500
4UppsalaUppsala149,245257,200
5VasterasVastmanland151,000169,200
6OrebroOrebro147,423196,700
7LinkopingOstergotland108,100189,800
8HelsingborgSkane101,400321,500
9JonkopingJonkoping92,700156,700
10NorrkopingOstergotland91,300149,600
11LundSkane86,800197,300
12UmeaVasterbotten82,900137,800
13GavleGavleborg73,900107,500
14SodertaljeStockholm69,200158,300
15BorasVastra Gotaland69,000151,300
16EskilstunaSodermanland68,500100,900
17KarlstadVarmland63,900136,000
18VaxjoKronoberg63,400114,800
19HalmstadHalland61,400119,300
20SundsvallVasternorrland51,600115,300

Facts:

About Cities

  • Stockholm is the most populous, largest and the capital city of Sweden.Stockholm City View
  • Nearly 23% of the Sweden people living in a Stockholm metropolitan area, It has a metro density of 350/km2.
  • Gothenburg is the second most populous city with city density of 1,300/km2.
  • Many major cities situated along the coastal line of Sweden.

About Sweden

  • Sweden has a population of 10 million and ranked 55th by geographical area.
  • About 85% of the population live in urban areas, higher in the south part of Sweden.
  • Several cities Inhabited at least 100 years and contain ancient structures.
  • Modern structures and buildings found in cities of Sweden.
  • Only 8 cities have over 100,000 population in Sweden.
  • A Third of the country’s population emigrated, most of them to the United States and Canada.
Close Menu